A True Z Fanatic
[…] A True Z Fanatic
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minot ND
Posts: 51,960
Drives: every day...
Rep Power: 213
|
this is what i found
Quote:
Originally Posted by haggomyeggo
Does anybody know the status of Illinois conceal and carry law thats getting voted on??
Illinois is famous for the only state I believe to not have a C&C law?
|
Quote:
There is now limited concealed carry in Illinois if you have a valid Firearm Owners ID Card (FOID)…
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
What is Unlawful Use of Weapons?
Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961:
“(a) a person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
*** (4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun, taser or other firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4)(West 1994).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Are there any exceptions?
Yes! The Code also provides for certain situations in which section 24-1(a)(4) does not apply. Section 24-2(i) provides: