A True Z Fanatic
[…] What is Unlawful Use of Weapons?
Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961:
“(a) a person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
*** (4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun, taser or other firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4)(West 1994).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Are there any exceptions?
Yes! The Code also provides for certain situations in which section 24-1(a)(4) does not apply. Section 24-2(i) provides:
“nothing in this Article shall prohibit, apply to, or affect the transportation, carrying, or possession of any pistol, revolver, stun gun, taser, or other firearm which is unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container, by the possessor of a valid Firearms Owners Identification Card.” 720 ILCS 5/24-2(i)(West 1994).
And this excerpt from Public Act 91-0690 (Safe Neighborhoods Act 2000)
(720 ILCS 5/24-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 24-1)
Sec. 24-1. Unlawful Use of Weapons.
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly: